Wednesday, August 26, 2015

"Never trust anyone
who has not brought a book with them."
2015 Summer Reading Challenge


"Never trust anyone who has not brought a book with them."
-Lemony Snicket, Horseradish

When AC and I came up with the 2015 Summer Reading Challenge, I honestly wasn't sure if it was actually doable, but I had confidence if anyone could read that much, it would be SC.  Well, not only did she manage to read 10,000 pages from May 1 to August 15 to earn her $200 total, but we decided we would continue to count the pages she read between the end of the challenge and school starting (August 24), and she read an additional 1,500 pages that we gave her $.02 per page.

She decided to use her money to purchase a new iPod, because the hand-me-down one she had been using didn't have enough space, and wouldn't play any of the games she wanted well, or at all due to the updates not being accepted.  She was very excited to finally get one of her very own, and with her own money.

If you are interested, here is the list of books (72!) and page count.  She read mostly novels and "chapter books," though a few picture books as well.  Some favorites that she discovered were the 26 Story Treehouse series, by Andy Griffiths, the School for Good and Evil series, by Soman Chainani (which I also read, at SC's recommendation), and the works of Raina Telgemeier.

Book TitleAuthor# of PagesTOTAL
Explorer: The Hidden DoorKibuishi125125
BunniculaHowe98223
Whatever After: Sink or SwimMlynowski165388
Whatever After: Dream OnMlynowski157545
Whatever After: Bad Hair DayMlynowski165710
Contagious ColorsDeWitt265975
Freckle JuiceBlume471022
The 13-Story TreehouseGriffiths2391261
Encyclopedia Brown (Best Cases)Sobol1231384
Encyclopedia Brown #2Sobol781462
Ramona the PestCleary2111673
Dragons BewareRosado/Aguirre1531826
26 Story TreehouseGriffiths3682194
Whatever After: Cold as IceMlynowski1632357
Whatever After: Beauty QueenMlynowski1672524
PinkaliciousKann402564
Bad Kitty Does Not Like CandyBruel242588
Bad Kitty Does Not Like DogsBruel242612
Ellen TebbitsCleary1802792
Henry HugginsCleary1762968
Encyclopedia Brown #3Sobol963064
39 Story TreehouseGriffiths3443408
The Grimm ConclusionGidwitz3443752
Marvin Redpost: Why Pick on MeSachar643816
Ramona ForeverCleary1914007
Ramona's WorldCleary2094216
The Iron TrialBlack2954511
The Phantom BullyBrown1764687
MatildaDahl2404927
In a Glass GrimmlyGidwitz3135240
Ramonda and her FatherCleary1655405
Bad Kitty Gets a BathBruel1255530
Bad Kitty vs. Uncle MurrayBruel1575687
The Boy Who Swam with PiranhasAlmond2345921
Eerie Elem: The School is AliveChabert906011
Happy Birthday Bad KittyBruel1596170
Puppy's Big DayBruel1556325
Game Over, Pete WatsonSchreiber2256550
Frozen: Spring FeverDisney806630
Grimmtastic Girls #3Holub1826812
Marvin Redpost: Super Fast, Out of Control!Sachar796891
Marvin Redpost: A Flying Birthday Cake?Sachar766967
Dogs Don't Tell JokesSachar2097176
There's a boy in the girls' bathroomSachar1957371
School of good and evilChainani5017872
Floods: Good NeighborsThompson2138085
SGE: World Without PrincesChainani5128597
Nancy Clancy: Secret AdmirerO'Connor1128709
Nancy Clancy: Secret of the Silver KeyO'Connor1218830
Nancy Clancy: Star of Stage and ScreenO'Connor1208950
Rotten School: Big Blueberry Barf-OffStine1289078
Miss Nelson CollectionAllard989176
BSC: Kristy's Great IdeaMartin/Telgemeier1819357
Rotten School: Great Smelling BeeStine1289485
Tales of a Fourth Grade NothingBlume1209605
Rotten School: The Good, the Bad & the Very SlimyStine1289733
Aliens for lunch549787
Goldilocks and other tales509837
Grimmtastic Girls #5Holub & Williams18110018
Grimmtastic Girls #6Holub & Williams17910197
El DeafoBell23310430
SmileTelgemeier21310643
SistersTelgemeier19710840
The Road to OzBaum13610976
The ScallywagsMelling2711003
Dump DogMorris3011033
Earthquack!Palatini1411047
Miss FoxPuttock2311070
The Baby that RoaredPuttock2911099
Marvin Redpost #8Sachar8111180
The Haunted LibraryButler12711307
Henry & BeezusCleary20111508

My own summer book list is much shorter, and I only read half the number of pages (5600), but I did read some very good ones.  I really liked the School for Good and Evil series, and I read both The Wednesday Wars and Okay for Now by Gary D. Schmidt.  I absolutely loved Okay for Now, and it was incredibly written.

How did your own summer reading challenges go?  Did you discover anything you would highly recommend?
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...